Menu

Privacy Policy

Balance the Grind Pty Ltd – our commitment to privacy

Balance the Grind Pty Ltd (ACN 652 279 386) is committed to managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and in accordance with other applicable privacy laws.

This document sets out our policies for managing your personal information and is referred to as our Privacy Policy.  Our Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Balance the Grind via our website located at https://balancethegrind.co/.  In this Privacy Policy, “we” and “us” refers to Balance the Grind and “you” refers to any individual about whom we collect personal information.

Personal Information is defined under the Privacy Act as:

“information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable,

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.”

If information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

Our website may contain links to third-party websites.  Balance the Grind is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of websites that are linked to our website.

How we may collect information from you

You may visit our website (https://balancethegrind.co/) without identifying yourself.

Our website collects cookies from your computer which enable us to obtain data such as your device and browser type, your computer’s operating system, your IP address, your usage of our website (including the time and length of your visit, which pages you accessed and which links you clicked on) and third-party websites that you visit.  Generally, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.  You may update the settings in our browser to control how your browser deals with cookies.  However, in doing so, you may be unable to access certain pages or content on our website.

In the course of providing our services, we may collect personal information from you.  The personal information we collect from you will depend on how you use our website and the type of service you request from us.

If you subscribe to our website, we keep a record of your personal information, which may include:

  1. your name, e-mail, postal address and other contact details;
  2. information about your employer or an organisation who you represent;
  3. your professional details; and
  4. any additional personal information you provide to us, or authorise us to collect, as part of your interaction with Balance the Grind.

If you join our website as a member, we may also, through third party payment processing platforms, collect your debit card or credit card details.  Any debit card or credit card details we collect will not be stored or retained by us but will be stored or retained by third party providers.

If you are a sponsor or if you have been interviewed by us, we may also obtain, with your prior consent, your photograph and your responses in your interview on maintaining a work-life balance.  Your photograph and responses may be edited and published on our website.

If you are participating in an event we are managing or delivering or if you are interviewed by Balance the Grind, we may take images or audio-visual recordings which identify you.

In limited circumstances, we may collect information which is considered sensitive information. For example, if you are injured at an event promoted or delivered by Balance the Grind, we may collect health information about you in an emergency or otherwise with your consent.

We may collect personal information about children (for example, when children participate in events we are involved with).  Where children do not have sufficient maturity and understanding to make decisions about their personal information, we will require their parents or guardians to make decisions on their behalf.

You can always decline to give Balance the Grind any personal information we request, but that may mean we cannot provide you with some or all of the services you have requested.  If you have any concerns about personal information we have requested, please let us know.

How we may use and disclose your personal information

Balance the Grind collects personal information reasonably necessary to carry out our business, to assess and manage our clients’ needs.

We may use your personal information to provide services including the online publication of articles and videos, delivery of online newsletters to subscribers, invitations to special offers and the online delivery of premium content to Balance the Grind’s members.  We may also use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of contacting you and informing you about our services, upcoming promotions and events, or other opportunities that may interest you.

We may also collect information to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, entering into contracts with you or third parties, managing client relationships, carrying out market research, improving and expanding our services and responding to requests and complaints.

By subscribing to our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material.  We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from us.  We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity.  Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.  If you opt-out of receiving marketing material from us, we may still contact you in relation to its ongoing relationship with you.

If you have been interviewed by us or you have contacted us directly with your story, we may, with your consent, publish your personal information, photograph and story to our website.  We may also use this material for promotional purposes.

We may share your personal information with our related and affiliated companies of Balance the Grind, located in Australia and overseas.

We may, through third part plug-ins, disclose your personal information to third parties if you have signed up for a specific activity or event, such as an online event, a live event, or partake in a survey or whitepaper.  We will not disclose your personal information to third parties without your prior consent.  Third parties to whom we have disclosed your personal information may contact you directly to let you know they have collected your personal information and to give you information about their privacy policies.

We may use and disclose your personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy.

How we store your personal information

We store information in secure electronic databases and trusted third-party storage providers based in Australia and overseas.  We maintain computer and network security, including firewalls and user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems.  We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Please note that our website does not necessarily use encryption or other technologies to ensure the secure transmission of information via the internet.  Users of our websites are encouraged to exercise care in sending personal information via the internet.

Overseas transfer of your personal information

Your personal information may be transferred overseas or stored overseas for a variety of reasons. It is not possible to identify each and every country to which your personal information may be sent. If your personal information is sent to a recipient in a country with data protection laws which are at least substantially similar to the APPs, and where there are mechanisms available to you to enforce protection of your personal information under that overseas law, we will not be liable for a breach of the APPs if your personal information is mishandled in that jurisdiction. If your personal information is transferred to a jurisdiction which does not have data protection laws as comprehensive as Australia’s, we will take reasonable steps to secure a contractual commitment from the recipient to handle your information in accordance with the APPs.

European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

In some circumstances, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides additional protection to individuals located in Europe. The fact that you may be located in Europe does not, however, on its own entitle you to protection under the GDPR. Our website does not specifically target customers located in the European Union and we do not monitor the behaviour of individuals in the European Union, and accordingly the GDPR does not apply.

Access or correction of personal information

You are entitled to access your personal information held by us on request. To request access to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. You can help us keep your personal information up to date by notifying us of any changes to our personal details or if you notice any errors or discrepancies in the information we hold about you. You will not be charged for making a request to access your personal information, but you may be charged for the reasonable time and expense incurred in compiling information in response to your request.

We may decline your request to access or correct your personal information in certain circumstances in accordance with the APPs. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of a request for correction, we will include a statement with your personal information about the requested correction.

Complaint Procedure

You may contact us at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the way in which your personal information has been handled.

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer as set out below.  We will use our best endeavours to respond to your complaint within 7 business days and we may request further information from you to clarify your concerns.  In most cases, we will investigate and respond to a complaint within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex or our investigation may take longer, we will let you know.  If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How are changes made to this policy?

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you.  We recommend that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 7 April 2022.

How to contact us

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact our Privacy Officer on:

Level 1, 364 Kent Street, Sydney, NSW, 2000

lauren@balancethegrind.co

+61 430 181 361